PERSONAL AND THIRD-PARTY IMAGE RIGHTS

When you activate your camera during the “CLIMATE CHANGE AND ENERGY WORKSHOP” session, you authorise Telefónica, S.A. (hereinafter, “TELEFÓNICA”) to (i) capture and/or record your personal image and your voice; (ii) to use, reproduce, distribute, transform, publicly communicate or exploit in any other way all or some of the images, photographs, videos, with or without audio, etc. (hereinafter, jointly, the “Images”) in which you appear as a participant.

You authorise the actions described in the previous paragraph for the purpose of the dissemination by TELEFÓNICA of the activities promoted by the company in both the internal and the external media which it deems opportune (including, for example, YouTube, the Telefónica corporate website, the corporate Intranet, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, the corporate blog, press releases, brochures, etc.).

You understand and accept that this authorisation is not limited to any specific time or territory, and that TELEFÓNICA may use all or some the Images in all countries of the world, with no geographical limitation whatsoever.

The only exceptions and limitations to the above are those uses or applications which might infringe the right to honour, moral integrity and/or public order, in the terms provided for in applicable Spanish legislation.

You do not have any right to receive economic or any other type of remuneration in exchange for the authorisation to use your image under this clause.

PRIVACY POLICY

Telefónica, S.A., as owner of the website https://eventos.telefonica.com/, hereby informs you that Telefónica Group companies are committed to respecting the privacy of users and the secrecy and security of their personal data, in compliance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

 

OUR PRINCIPLES

Your privacy and the security of your data are our priority. It has always been so and it forms part of our DNA. We therefore respect your privacy and your right to control your personal data. We describe below the principles we follow when using your data and which govern our Privacy Policy.

 

Transparency:

We are 100% transparent with respect to the data that we gather about you and we explain why we use it and for what purposes. We shall not use your data for any unexpected, obscure or abusive purposes. Below is a series of questions and answers offering full details.

Control:

You are the only person who can control the use made of your data. We provide you with the tools you need to decide at any time how you want us to process your data, until when and how you can access and update your personal information.

Security:

We guarantee the security, secrecy and confidentiality of your data, communications and personal information. We take the strictest and most robust security measures to prevent their loss, alteration, misuse or unauthorised access.

 

  1. Who is the data controller?

The data controller is:

  • Company: Telefónica, S.A. (hereinafter, “Telefónica” or “us” or “we”).
  • Tax Code: A-28015865
  • Registered office: c/ Gran Vía 28, 28013, Madrid.
  • Data Protection Officer contact address: DPO_telefonicasa@telefonica.com

 

  1. What data do we process?

The data that you submit to us when you voluntarily complete online forms, such as your name and surname(s), email, company or position, or any other data gathered or generated automatically through the use of the website or by registering for and accessing the event.

  1. How do we obtain your data and where does it come from?

We may obtain your data directly from you when you voluntarily complete the online forms or provide it by another means or channel, or we may generate it through use of the website or when registering for and accessing the event.

In certain cases, we may obtain your data from third parties who are participating in the event, such as sponsors or co-organisers, and who provide their list of persons interested in registering for the event.

Please bear in mind that, as the data subject, you are solely liable for any false, inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete data which you submit on the forms. You should also be aware that if you provide the data of another data subject, you declare that you are authorised to do so and that you have informed that person of the processing of his/her data by Telefónica in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

  1. What is your data used for, and why?

Telefónica processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To manage the event: as organisers, we have a legitimate interest in processing your registration for the event which interests you and in communicating with you by the means you have given us in order to keep you informed of its progress, dates and content, to answer any queries you might have and to thank you for your attendance; to send you instructions or generate credentials for personal and/or online attendance and to manage access and security at the event.
  • To improve our events: with the same legitimate interest, we may extract aggregated statistics about the development of the event, and invite you to complete voluntary opinion surveys after it has been held in order to improve future events which we organise.
  • To maintain professional contact: on the basis of our legitimate interest in maintaining professional contact with our clients, suppliers, partners and collaborators, we may process your contact and professional location data in order to remain in contact for professional purposes and to keep you informed of our activities and other similar events which might interest you.

 

  1. How long do we store your data and what data protection measures do we apply?

We store your data during the time needed to achieve the purposes described above and for so long as you do not object to its processing. Specifically, the data generated as a result of registration for and access to an event is stored for a period of one month from the date of that event. Furthermore, we provide a simple procedure to unsubscribe and reject our communications.

Telefónica guarantees the security, secrecy and confidentiality of your data, communications and personal information; it applies the strictest and most robust security measures and provides tools and functions that allow you to control them.

  1. Who has access to and who will receive your data?

Only we and authorised subcontractors acting for us and on our behalf as processors, (for example, streaming service providers for the event, email service providers, etc.), who are contractually subject to our instructions, and only for the legitimate purposes described, during the period of time strictly necessary for the purpose. Access to your data by these authorised subcontractors may require the international transfer of your data to a territory outside the European Economic Area, in which case we apply the appropriate legal safeguards and guarantees so that the transfer complies with applicable regulations and so that the protection of your data is guaranteed, for example, by the subcontractors signing the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses.

We may also share your data with other companies of the Telefónica Group, to which Telefónica belongs, to the extent that they have a legitimate interest in receiving your data and that its processing is necessary in order to achieve the legitimate purposes described or other purposes that you have subsequently authorised. In the event that we need to share your data with non-Telefónica Group third parties acting as controllers (such as event sponsors), we shall inform you appropriately and, if necessary, seek your authorisation to do so.

  1. What are your rights and how can you control your data?

You can exercise the following data protection rights, where applicable, through Telefónica:

  • Right of access: the right to demand details of the data that we hold about you and how we process it, and to obtain a copy of the data.
  • Right of rectification: the right to require the rectification of inaccurate or erroneous data, and the completion of data which is incomplete.
  • Right of erasure: the right to demand the elimination or erasure of your data and information under certain circumstances. However, you should be aware that there are certain circumstances in which we are legally legitimated to continue to store and process your data (for example, in compliance with a legal data storage obligation). 
  • Right of restriction: the right to restrict or limit the processing of your data in certain circumstances (for example, if you use the right of erasure but, instead of eliminating the data, you prefer to block it and we process it only for the purposes of conservation, since you will need it later in order to make a complaint). Again, you should be aware that there may be occasions on which we are legally legitimated to reject your request for restriction.
  • Right to object: the right to object to our processing of your data for a specific purpose under certain circumstances provided for in the regulations and related to your personal situation. In some cases, we provide simple options to register your objection directly on the website, app or by email (for example, objection to receiving commercial communications), while in other cases you should contact us by email so that our privacy team can evaluate your request in more detail. 
  • Right of data portability: the right to receive your data in a commonly used format that will allow you to port it to another company, or, if appropriate, to request us to directly transfer the data to that other company, when this is technically possible. You should remember that the right to data portability is different from the right to the portability of a telephone number.
  • Right not to be subject to automated decision-making: the right of objection to being subject to a decision based solely on automated data processing (without human intervention), including profiling, which has a legal effect on you or which affects you significantly.
  • Right of withdrawal of consent at any time: the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data for a specific purpose, when it is based on said legitimate basis.

 

In general, you can exercise these rights at any time, free of charge, by contacting oficinadecambioclimatico@telefonica.com.

You should remember that when you exercise a right, in most cases, you must clearly specify which right you are exercising and provide a copy of your official identity document (for example, Spanish National Identity Card, Foreign Resident Card or Passport) and, if possible, send your request from the same email address that you initially provided.

Lastly, if you are dissatisfied with the way in which Telefónica processes your data, you are entitled to register a complaint with the national control body, by contacting the Spanish Data Protection Agency at:

Agencia Española de Protección de Datos
C/ Jorge Juan, 6 – 28001 Madrid

www.aepd.es

For any queries, complaints or claims regarding the processing of your data by Telefónica, you can first contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to DPO_telefonicasa@telefonica.com.

In the case of any query you may have regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at oficinadecambioclimatico@telefonica.com  and we shall be delighted to help you.